Grand Final 2018 Live Updates

1   Scott Edwards 9 Wayne Snook 17 Trevor Roberts 25 James Rippey
2 Paul Maynard 10 Paul Reynolds 18 Kevin Rands 26 Andy Ware
3 Martin Puckett 11 David Bolt 19 Nick Brett 27 Ed Elmore
4 Neil Smith 12 Paul Sharman 20 Mark Royal 28 Mike Titcombe
5 Norman Coad 13 Paul Roberts 21 Connor Cinato 29 Michael Laydon
6 Andy Moore 14 Adam White 22 Danny Denison 30 Darren Nutman
7 Martin Shepherd 15 Jack Bird 23 Martin Heitzman 31 Russell Robinson
8 Shaun Jones 16 Jamie Walker 24 Phil Last 32 Matt Short 

Points System - 

3 Points for a win (2-0) (2-1) (1.5-0.5)

1 Point if you lose the match but win a set

0.5 Point if you lose the match but tie a set

If after all the group stages players are tied on points 

  • First we look at shot difference 
  • If still level we look at shots scored 
  • If players are still level after the above, it will go down to a head to head between the players involved. 
 A Results Position B Results Position C Results Position
Andy Moore 0 3 0 3rd Martin Shepherd 1 3 3 2nd Norman Coad 1 0 3 3rd
Wayne Snook 3 3 3 1st Paul Roberts 3 1 0 4th Paul Reynolds 3 3 3 1st
Connor Cinato 3 1 3 2nd Phil Last 1 3 1 3rd Trevor Roberts 0  1  1 4th
Matt Short  0   0   1  4th James Rippey  3   1   3  1st Ed Elmore  3  3  0  2nd

 

D Results Position E Results Position F Results Position
  - - -   Scott Edwards 1 0 3 3rd Martin Puckett 3 3 3 1st
Jack Bird -  1  0 3rd Jamie Walker 3 3 3 1st Adam White 0.5 0 3 3rd
Nick Brett 3 -  3  1st Kevin Rands 3 0 0 4th Martin Heitzman 0 3 0 4th
Darren Nutman  1  3 - 2nd Michael Laydon 0.5   3   1  2nd Russell Robinson 3 0.5  1  2nd

 

G Results        Position H Results Position
Shaun Jones 3 1  3  1st Neil Smith 3 0 0 4th
Paul Sharman 0.5 3 3 2nd David Bolt 1 1 3 3rd
Mark Royal 3  1  0 3rd Danny Denison 0.5  3  3 2nd
Mike Titcombe 0 3 0 4th Andy Ware 3 3 0.5 1st

 

Day 1 Group Stages

Saturday 24th November 2018 - 09:30
Andy Moore V Wayne Snook 6-7, 4-8
Connor Cinato V Matt Short 6-3, 11-2
Phil Last V James Rippey 7-6, 4-6, 1-2
Martin Shepherd V Paul Roberts 6-4, 4-5, 1-2
Norman Coad V Paul Reynolds 3-5, 8-6, 1-2
Trevor Roberts V Ed Elmore 4-6, 6-9
Nick Brett V Darren Nutman 2-6, 10-2, 2-0
Scott Edwards V Jamie Walker 5-4, 3-7, 1-2
Kevin Rands V Michael Laydon 10-1, 6-6

 

Saturday 24th November 2018 - 11:00
Martin Puckett V Adam White 8-8, 6-4
Martin Heitzman V Russell Robinson 6-8, 5-7
Mark Royal  V Mike Titcombe 12-1, 6-5
Shaun Jones V Paul Sharman 7-4, 4-4
Neil Smith V David Bolt 7-5, 3-6, 2-1
Danny Denison V Andy Ware 5-8, 5-5

 

Saturday 24th November 2018 - 13:30
Jack Bird V Darren Nutman 7-9, 5-4, 0-2
Scott Edwards V Kevin Rands 7-4, 8-3
Jamie Walker V Michael Laydon 4-5, 6-4, 2-1
Andy Moore V Connor Cinato 5-9, 5-8
Wayne Snook V Matt Short 7-3, 4-8, 2-1
Martin Shepherd V Phil Last 7-5, 1-8, 2-0
Paul Roberts V James Rippey 3-10, 2-9

 

Saturday 24th November 2018 - 15:00
Norman Coad V Trevor Roberts 10-3, 4-7, 2-0
Paul Reynolds V Ed Elmore 8-3, 12-1
David Bolt V Andy Ware 5-5, 6-5
Neil Smith V Danny Denison 6-7, 6-7
Martin Puckett V Martin Heitzman 6-4, 6-2
Adam White V Russell Robinson 2-8, 9-1, 2-1
Shaun Jones V Mark Royal 7-4, 6-4
Paul Sharman V Mike Titcombe 9-1, 10-2

 

Saturday 24th November 2018 - 16:30
Scott Edwards V Michael Laydon 3-5, 4-8
Jamie Walker V Kevin Rands 5-4, 7-4
Wayne Snook V Connor Cinato 7-4. 0-8, 2-1
Andy Moore V Matt Short 7-0, 7-0
Martin Shepherd V James Rippey 7-5, 1-10, 2-1
Paul Roberts V Phil Last 10-8, 2-7, 1-2

 

Saturday 24th November 2018 - 19:30
Shaun Jones V Mike Titcombe 7-3, 4-7, 0-2
Paul Sharman V Mark Royal 8-4, 5-5
Adam White V Martin Heitzman 5-9, 3-9
Martin Puckett V Russell Robinson 12-2, 6-6
Jack Bird V Nick Brett 2-9, 5-7
Norman Coad V Ed Elmore 2-8, 5-7
Paul Reynolds V Trevor Roberts 7-1, 4-9, 2-1
Neil Smith V Andy Ware 4-7, 1-7
David Bolt V Danny Denison 5-6, 9-3, 1-2

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 - 09:30 Last 16
Darren Nutman V Martin Shepherd 4-6, 1-6
Connor Cinato V Danny Denison 8-3, 9-2
Ed Elmore V Wayne Snook 5-6, 8-2, 2-1
Andy Ware V Paul Reynolds 8-1, 6-7, 0-2

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 - 11:00 Last 16
Russell Robinson V Shaun Jones 7-2, 5-8, 2-1
Jamie Walker V James Rippey 6-6, 5-5, 0-2
Michael Laydon V Nick Brett 3-4, 4-5
Martin Puckett V Paul Sharman 10-2, 7-3

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 - 13:20 Quarter Final
James Rippey V Paul Reynolds 8-0, 8-7
Connor Cinato V Nick Brett 3-9, 9-3, 2-1
Martin Puckett V Russell Robinson 9-2, 9-4
Ed Elmore V Martin Shepherd 3-5, 7-4, 1-2

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 - 15:00 Semi Final
Martin Puckett V Martin Shepherd 8-5, 10-3
Connor Cinato V James Rippey 5-9, 6-4, 1-2

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 - 16:30 Final
Martin Puckett V James Rippey     9-0, 4-4       

Open Singles Circuit

The Open Singles Circuit welcomes everyone with an interest in this fascinating sport and opens its doors to people of all ages, abilities and agilities. Entering OSC events is quick and simple, with no membership required.

Shopping cart
Loading data...